Saturday

CompTIA 220-801 Dumps A+ Certification Exam Updated 2013

Name of the Exam -- CompTIA A+ Certification Exam

Exam Number-- CompTIA 220-801

PDF Download Link Given Below, Dumps Updated April 2013


Some Question From Latest 220-801 Dumps


QUESTION 1

Which of the following would require the need for a POTS line?

A. Modem
B. Router
C. Switch
D. Hub

Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 2

A technician needs to configure a wireless small office home office (SOHO) network to provide IP addresses to devices on the network. Which of the following features should be enabled?

A. MAC filtering
B. DHCP
C. SSID broadcast
D. Port forwarding

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 3

A customer would like assistance with choosing the appropriate PCs for opening an Internet cafe. The customer explains to the technician that the PCs would only be used to search the Internet. Which of the following would the technician suggest?

A. Thick client
B. Gaming PC
C. Media PC
D. Thin client

Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 4

A technician is looking to install a 3.5 inch desktop hard drive into an external enclosure. Which of the following input interfaces would provide the MOST throughput for the drive?

A. USB 2.0
B. IEEE 1394
C. Bi-Directional Parallel
D. eSATA

Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 5

In a laser printer, which of the following components uses heat to apply the toner onto the page?

A. Fuser assembly
B. Pickup roller
C. Transfer roller
D. Imaging drum

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 6

A technician is trying to connect the high-end 5.1 surround sound audio system to their Home Theater PC. Front and rear channels produce the sound but the subwoofer and the front speaker seem to be muted. Which of the following would the technician MOST likely check to resolve the issue?

A. The power cable of the 5.1 surround sound audio system.
B. The subwoofer and the front channel speaker drivers are installed properly.
C. The subwoofer and the front channel speakers are not defective.
D. The subwoofer and the front channel speaker's RCA cable connection to the computer's audio card.

Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 7

Which of the following panel types consumes the MOST power?

A. Plasma
B. LCD
C. LED with no backlight
D. LED with backlight

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 8

Which of the following needs to be configured on a wireless router to allow specific client machines to connect?

A. Port forwarding
B. WPS
C. MAC filtering
D. DMZ

Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 9

A user is suspected of engaging in prohibited activity on their workstation. Which of the following should be done FIRST?

A. Inform a supervisor or management.
B. Disable network access for the user.
C. Search the workstation for evidence.
D. Call the authorities to question the user.

Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 10

A technician has replaced a riser inside a server and the riser is failing again after reboot. Which of the following should have been used when initially replacing the riser?

A. Compressed air
B. Vacuum cleaner
C. Proper cable management
D. ESD mat

Correct Answer: D

CompTIA A+ Certification Exam 220-801 

PDF Download Link



No comments:

Post a Comment