Wednesday

ITIL FOundation Questions Set 4

                                                                 SET 4 of 5

QUESTION 1

Which process or function is responsible for monitoring activities and events in the IT infrastructure?

A. Service level management
B. IT operations management
C. Capacity management
D. Incident management

Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 2

Which of the following options is a hierarchy that is used in knowledge management?

A. Wisdom - Information - Data - Knowledge
B. Data - Information - Knowledge - Wisdom
C. Knowledge - Wisdom - Information - Data
D. Information - Data - Knowledge - Wisdom

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 3

At which stage of the service lifecycle should the processes necessary to operate a new service be defined?

A. Service design: Design the processes
B. Service strategy: Develop the offerings
C. Service transition: Plan and prepare for deployment
D. Service operation: IT operations management

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 4

Why are public frameworks, such as 1TIL, attractive when compared to proprietary knowledge?

A. Proprietary knowledge may be difficult to adopt, replicate or transfer since it is oftenundocumented
B. Public frameworks are always cheaper to adopt
C. Public frameworks are prescriptive and tell you exactly what to do
D. Proprietary knowledge has been tested in a wide range of environments

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 5

Which process is responsible for managing relationships with vendors?

A. Change management
B. Service portfolio management
C. Supplier management
D. Continual service improvement

Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 6

Which of the following service desk organizational structures are described in service operation?

1. Local service desk
2. Virtual service desk
3. IT help desk
4. Follow the sun

A. 1, 2 and 4 only
B. 2, 3 and 4 only
C. 1, 3 and 4 only
D. 1, 2 and 3 only

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 7

What are the categories of event described in the UIL service operation book?

A. Informational, scheduled, normal
B. Scheduled, unscheduled, emergency
C. Informational, warning, exception
D. Warning, reactive, proactive

Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 8

What would you call the groups of people who have an interest in the activities, targets, resources and
deliverables from service management?

A. Employers
B. Stakeholders
C. Regulators
D. Accreditors

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 9

Which of the following are the MAIN objectives of incident management?

1. To automatically detect service-affecting events
2. To restore normal service operation as quickly as possible
3. To minimize adverse impacts on business operations

A. 1 and 2 only
B. 2 and 3 only
C. 1 and 3 only
D. All of the above

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 10

What type of baseline captures the structure, contents and details of the infrastructure and represents a set of
items that are related to each other?

A. Configuration baseline
B. Project baseline
C. Change baseline
D. Asset baseline

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 11

Which of the following BEST describes the purpose of access management?

A. To provide a channel for users to request and receive standard services
B. Provides the rights for users to be able to use a service or group of services
C. To prevent problems and resulting Incidents from happening
D. To detect security events and make sense of them

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 12

Which of the following are reasons why ITIL is successful?

1. ITIL is vendor neutral
2. It does not prescribe actions
3. ITIL represents best practice

A. All of the above
B. 1 and 3 only
C. 1 and 2 only
D. 2 and 3 only

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 13

Which one of the following includes four stages called Plan, Do, Check and Act?

A. The Deming Cycle
B. The continual service improvement approach
C. The seven-step improvement process
D. The service lifecycle

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 14

The consideration of value creation is a principle of which stage of the service lifecycle?

A. Continual service improvement
B. Service strategy
C. Service design
D. Service transition

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 15

Which one of the following functions would be responsible for the management of a data centre?

A. Technical management
B. Service desk
C. Application management
D. Facilities management

Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 16

Which one of the following would be the MOST useful in helping to define roles and responsibilities in an
organizational structure?

A. RACI model
B. Incident model
C. Continual service improvement (CSI) approach
D. The Deming Cycle

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 17

Which process will regularly analyse incident data to identify discernible trends?

A. Service level management
B. Problem management
C. Change management
D. Event management

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 18

Which is the correct definition of a customer facing service?

A. One which directly supports the business processes of customers
B. A service that cannot be allowed to fail
C. One which is not covered by a service level agreement
D. A service not directly used by the business

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 19

Which one of the following is the BEST definition of the term service management?

A. A set of specialized organizational capabilities for providing value to customers in the form of services
B. A group of interacting, interrelated, or independent components that form a unified whole, operating
together for a common purpose
C. The management of functions within an organization to perform certain activities
D. Units of organizations with roles to perform certain activities

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 20

Which one of the following provides the CORRECT list of processes within the service operation stage of the
service lifecycle?

A. Event management, incident management, problem management, request fulfilment, and access
management
B. Event management, incident management, change management, and access management
C. Incident management, problem management, service desk, request fulfilment, and event management
D. Incident management, service desk, request fulfilment, access management, and event management

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 21

With which process is problem management likely to share categorization and impact coding systems?

A. Incident management
B. Service asset and configuration management
C. Capacity management
D. IT service continuity management

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 22

What guidance does ITIL give on the frequency of production of service reporting?

A. Service reporting intervals must be defined and agreed with the customers
B. Reporting intervals should be set by the service provider
C. Reports should be produced weekly
D. Service reporting intervals must be the same for all services

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 23

Which one of the following does service metrics measure?

A. Functions
B. Maturity and cost
C. The end-to-end service
D. Infrastructure availability

Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 24

Which one of the following is NOT a valid purpose or objective of problem management?

A. To prevent problems and resultant incidents
B. To manage problems throughout their lifecycle
C. To restore service to a user
D. To eliminate recurring incidents

Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 25

Which process is responsible for low risk, frequently occurring, low cost changes?

A. Demand management
B. Incident management
C. Release and deployment management
D. Request fulfilment

Correct Answer: D

Click Here for ITIL Foundation Questions Set 5

No comments:

Post a Comment