Tuesday

ITIL Foundation Questions Set 3


                                                 SET 3 of 5

QUESTION 1

Which of these should a change model include?

1. The steps that should be taken to handle the change
2. Responsibilities; who should do what, including escalation
3. Timescales and thresholds for completion of the actions
4. Complaints procedures

A. 1, 2 and 3 only
B. All of the above
C. 1 and 2 only
D. 2 and 4 only

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 2

Which of the following is MOST concerned with the design of new or changed services?

A. Change Management
B. Service Transition
C. Service Strategy
D. Service Design

Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 3

Which of the following is a responsibility of Supplier Management?

A. Development, negotiation and agreement of Service Level Agreements (SLAs)
B. Development, negotiation and agreement of contracts
C. Development, negotiation and agreement of the Service Portfolio
D. Development, negotiation and agreement of Operational Level Agreements (OLAs)

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 4

Which of the following is the BEST description of a Service-based Service Level Agreement(SLA)?

A. The SLA covers one service, for all the customers of that service
B. The SLA covers an individual customer group for all services they use
C. An SLA that covers all customers for all services
D. An SLA for a service with no customers

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 5

Which of the following is concerned with fairness and transparency?

A. Capacity Management
B. Governance
C. Service Design
D. Service Level Management

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 6

Which of the following is an objective of business relationship management?

A. To identify patterns of business activity
B. To ensure high levels of customer satisfaction
C. To secure funding to manage the provision of services
D. To ensure strategic plans for IT services exist

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 7

The design of IT services requires the effective and efficient use of "the four Ps". What are these four Ps?

A. People, process, partners, performance
B. Performance, process, products, plans
C. People, process, products, partners
D. People, products, plans, partners

Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 8

Which of the following BEST describes service strategies value to the business?

A. Allows higher volumes of successful change
B. Reduction in unplanned costs through optimized handling of service outages
C. Reduction in the duration and frequency of service outages
D. Enabling the service provider to have a clear understanding of what levels of service will make their customers successful

Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 9

Which two processes will contribute MOST to enabling effective problem detection?

A. Incident and financial management
B. Change and release and deployment management
C. Incident and event management
D. Knowledge and service level management

Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 10

Which of the following would be used to communicate a high level description of a major change that
involved significant cost and risk to the organization?

A. Change proposal
B. Change policy
C. Service request
D. Risk register

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 11

Which of the following should be documented in an incident model?
1. Details of the service level agreement (SLA) pertaining to the incident
2. Chronological order of steps to resolve the incident

A. 1 only
B. 2 only
C. Both of the above
D. Neither of the above

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 12

Why is it important for service providers to understand patterns of business activity (PBA)?

A. PBA are based on organizational roles and responsibilities
B. IT service providers CANNOT schedule changes until they understand PBA
C. Demand for the services delivered by service providers are directly influenced by PBA
D. Understanding PBA is the only way to enable accurate service level reporting

Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 13

Which one of the following would NOT be defined as part of every process?

A. Roles
B. Inputs and outputs
C. Functions
D. Metrics

Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 14

Which process is responsible for recording the current details, status, interfaces and dependencies of all
services that are being run or being prepared to run in the live environment?

A. Service level management
B. Service catalogue management
C. Demand management
D. Service transition

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 15

A process owner has been identified with an "I" in a RACI matrix. Which one of the following would be
expected of them?

A. Be accountable for the outcome of an activity
B. Perform an activity
C. Be kept up-to-date on the progress of an activity
D. Manage an activity

Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 16

Which of the following are objectives of service level management?

1: Defining, documenting and agreeing the level of FT services to be provided
2: Monitoring, measuring and reporting the actual level of services provided
3: Monitoring and improving customer satisfaction
4: Identifying possible future markets that the service provider could operate in

A. 1, 2 and 3 only
B. 1 and 2 only
C. 1, 2 and 4 only
D. All of the above

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 17

Which one of the following do technology metrics measure?

A. Components
B. Processes
C. The end-to-end service
D. Customer satisfaction

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 18

Which process includes business, service and component sub-processes?

A. Capacity management
B. Incident management
C. Service level management
D. Financial management

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 19

Which one of the following is NOT part of the service design stage of the service lifecycle?

A. Designing and maintaining all necessary service transition packages
B. Producing quality, secure and resilient designs for new or improved services
C. Taking service strategies and ensuring they are reflected in the service design processes and the service
designs that are produced
D. Measuring the effectiveness and efficiency of service design and the supporting processes

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 20

Which Problem Management activity helps to ensure that the true nature of the problem can be easily traced
and meaningful management information can be obtained?

A. Categorization
B. Diagnosis
C. Prioritization
D. Closure

Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 21

Which one of the following contains information that is passed to service transition to enable the implementation of a new service?

A. A service option
B. A service transition package (STP)
C. A service design package (SDP)
D. A service charter

Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 22

Which of the following would commonly be found in a contract underpinning an IT service?

1. Financial arrangements related to the contract
2. Description of the goods or service provided
3. Responsibilities and dependencies for both parties

A. 1 and 2 only
B. 1 and 3 only
C. 2 and 3 only
D. All of the above

Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 23

Service transition contains detailed descriptions of which processes?

A. Change management, service asset and configuration management, release and deployment management
B. Change management, capacity management event management, service request management
C. Service level management, service portfolio management, service asset and configurationmanagement
D. Service asset and configuration management, release and deployment management, requestfulfillment

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 24

Which statement should NOT be part of the value proposition for Service Design?

A. Reduced total cost of ownership
B. Improved quality of service
C. Improved Service alignment with business goals
D. Better balance of technical skills to support live services

Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 25

Which process would be used to compare the value that newer services have offered over those they have
replaced?

A. Availability management
B. Capacity management
C. Service portfolio management
D. Service catalogue management

Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 26

Consider the following list:
1. Change authority
2. Change manager
3. Change advisory board (CAB)

Which one of the following is the BEST description of the items above?

A. Job descriptions
B. Functions
C. Teams
D. Roles, people or groups

Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 27

Hierarchic escalation is BEST described as?

A. Notifying more senior levels of management about an incident
B. Passing an incident to people with a greater level of technical skill
C. Using more senior specialists than necessary to resolve an Incident to maintain customer satisfaction
D. Failing to meet the incident resolution times specified in a service level agreement

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 28

Which one of the following is NOT part of the service design stage of the service lifecycle?

A. Designing and maintaining all necessary service transition packages
B. Producing quality, secure and resilient designs for new or improved services
C. Taking service strategies and ensuring they are reflected in the service design processes and the service
designs that are produced
D. Measuring the effectiveness and efficiency of service design and the supporting processes

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 29

Which one of the following is concerned with policy and direction?

A. Capacity management
B. Governance
C. Service design
D. Service level management

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 30

Implementation of IT1L service management requires the preparation and planning of the effective and
efficient use of "the four Ps." What are these four Ps?

A. People, process, partners, performance
B. Performance, process, products, problems
C. People, process, products, partners
D. People, products, perspective, partners

Correct Answer: C

Click here for ITIL foundation Dumps Questions Set 1
Click here for ITIL foundation Dumps Questions Set 2
Click here for ITIL foundation Dumps Questions Set 4


No comments:

Post a Comment