Sunday

ITIL FOUNDATION EXAM DUMPS QUESTIONS


                                              SET 2 of 5

QUESTION 1

What are customers of IT services who work in the same organization as the service provider known as?

A. Strategic customers
B. External customers
C. Valued customers
D. Internal customers

Correct Answer: D



QUESTION 2

Access management is closely related to which other process?

A. Capacity management only
B. 3rd line support
C. Information security management
D. Change management

Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 3

In which core ITIL publication can you find detailed descriptions of service catalogue management,
information security management, and supplier management?

A. Service strategy
B. Service design
C. Service transition
D. Service operation

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 4

Which of the following is the BEST reason for categorizing incidents?

A. To establish trends for use in problem management and other IT service management (ITSM) activities
B. To ensure service levels are met and breaches of agreements are avoided
C. To enable the incident management database to be partitioned for greater efficiency
D. To identify whether the user is entitled to log an incident for this particular service

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 5

A known error has been created after diagnosis of a problem was complete but before a workaround has
been found. Is this a valid approach?

A. Yes: for information purposes, a known error record can be created at any time it is prudent to do so
B. No: the Known Error should be created before the problem is logged
C. No: a known error record is created when the original incident is raised
D. No: a known error record should be created with the next release of the service

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 6

Which of the following provide value to the business from service strategy?

1. Enabling the service provider to have a clear understanding of what levels of service will make their
customers successful
2. Enabling the service provider to respond quickly and effectively to changes in the business environment
3. Support the creation of a portfolio of quantified services

A. All of the above
B. 1 and 3 only
C. 1 and 2 only
D. 2 and 3 only

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 7

Which of the following would be examined by a major problem review?

1. Things that were done correctly
2. Things that were done incorrectly
3. How to prevent recurrence
4. What could be done better in the future

A. 1 only
B. 2 and 3 only
C. 1, 2 and 4 only
D. All of the above

Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 8

Which one of the following is the BEST description of a relationship in service asset and configuration
management?

A. Describes the topography of the hardware
B. Describes how the configuration items (CIs) work together to deliver the services
C. Defines which software should be installed on a particular piece of hardware
D. Defines how version numbers should be used in a release

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 9

Which of the following are sources of best practice?

1. Academic research
2. Internal experience
3. Industry practices

A. All of the above
B. 1 and 3 only
C. 1 and 2 only
D. 2 and 3 only

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 10

Which of the following should be considered when designing measurement systems, methods and metrics?

1. The services
2. The architectures
3. The configuration items
4. The processes

A. 1, 2 and 3 only
B. 1, 3 and 4 only
C. 2, 3 and 4 only
D. All of the above

Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 11

Which of the following is the best definition of IT service management?

A. An internal service provider that is embedded within a business unit
B. A complete set of all the documentation required to deliver world class services to customers
C. Technical implementation of supporting IT infrastructure components
D. The implementation and management of quality IT services that meet business needs

Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 12

Which of the following is service transition planning and support NOT responsible for?

A. Prioritizing conflicts for service transition resources
B. Coordinating the efforts required to manage multiple simultaneous transitions
C. Maintaining policies, standards and models for service transition activities and processes
D. Detailed planning of the build and test of individual changes

Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 13

What are underpinning contracts used to document?

A. The provision of IT services or business services by a service provider
B. The provision of goods and services by third party suppliers
C. Service levels that have been agreed between the internal service provider and their customer
D. Metrics and critical success factors (CSFs) for internal support teams

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 14

In which document would you expect to see an overview of actual service achievements against targets?

A. Operational level agreement(OLA)
B. Capacity plan
C. Service level agreement(SLA)
D. SLA monitoring chart(SLAM)

Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 15

Who is responsible for ensuring that the request fulfillment process is being performed according to the
agreed and documented standard?

A. The IT director
B. The process owner
C. The service owner
D. The customer

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 16

Which process is responsible for ensuring that appropriate testing takes place?

A. Knowledge management
B. Release and deployment management
C. Service asset and configuration management
D. Service level management

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 17

Which of the following identify the purpose of business relationship management?
1. To establish and maintain a business relationship between service provider and customer
2. To identify customer needs and ensure that the service provider is able to meet

A. Both of the above
B. 1 only
C. 2 only
D. Neither of the above

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 18

Which of the following is the correct definition of an outcome?

A. The results specific to the clauses in a service level agreement (SLA)
B. The result of carrying out an activity, following a process or delivering an IT service
C. All the accumulated knowledge of the service provider
D. All incidents reported to the service desk

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 19

Understanding what to measure and why it is being measured are key contributors to which part of the
Service Lifecycle?

A. Service Strategy
B. Continual Service Improvement
C. Service Operation
D. Service Design

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 20

Which process would ensure that utility and warranty requirements are properly addressed in service
designs?

A. Availability management
B. Capacity management
C. Design coordination
D. Release management

Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 21

What would you call the groups of people who have an interest in the activities, targets, resources and
deliverables from service management?

A. Employers
B. Stakeholders
C. Regulators
D. Accreditors

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 22

What would be the next step in the continual service improvement (CSI) model after?

1. What is the vision?
2. Where are we now?
3. Where do we want to be?
4. How do we get there?
5. Did we get there?
6. ?

A. What is the return on investment (ROI)?
B. How much did it cost?
C. How do we keep the momentum going?
D. What is the value on investment (VOI)?

Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 23

Which statement about the emergency change advisory board (ECAB) is CORRECT

A. The ECAB considers every high priority request for change (RFC)
B. Amongst the duties of the ECAB is the review of completed emergency changes
C. The ECAB will be used for emergency changes where there may not be time to call a full CAB
D. The ECAB will be chaired by the IT Director

Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 24

Which of the following BEST describes a problem?

A. An issue reported by a user
B. The cause of two or more incidents
C. A serious incident which has a critical impact to the business
D. The cause of one or more incidents

Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 25

Which of the following is NOT a recognized example of a service provider type within the ITIL framework?

A. Internal
B. External
C. Service desk
D. Shared services unit

Correct Answer: C

Click here for ITIL Foundation Dumps Questions Set 3 


No comments:

Post a Comment