Friday

ITIL Foundation Dumps Question Set 5

                                                                     SET 5


QUESTION 1

Which function or process would provide staff to monitor events in an operations bridge?

A. Technical management
B. IT operations management
C. Request fulfilment
D. Applications management

Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 2

Which of the following activities are performed by a service desk?

1. Logging details of incidents and service requests
2. Providing first-line investigation and diagnosis
3. Restoring service
4. Implementing all standard changes

A. All of the above
B. 1, 2 and 3 only
C. 2 and 4 only
D. 3 and 4 only

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 3

Which of the following is NOT an objective of Continual Service Improvement?

A. Review and analyze Service Level Achievement results
B. Identify activities to improve the efficiency of service management processes
C. Improve the cost effectiveness of IT services without sacrificing customer satisfaction
D. Conduct activities to deliver and manage services at agreed levels to business users

Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 4

Check, Act and Plan are three of the stages of the Deming Cycle. Which is the fourth?

A. Do
B. Perform
C. Implement
D. Measure

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 5

What are the three types of metrics that an organization should collect to support continual service
improvement (CSI)?

A. Return on investment (ROI), value on investment (VOI), quality
B. Strategic, tactical and operational
C. Critical success factors (CSFs), key performance indicators (KPIs), activities
D. Technology, process and service

Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 6

Which of the following are classed as stakeholders in service management?

1. Customers
2. Users
3. Suppliers

A. All of the above
B. 1 and 3 only
C. 1 and 2 only
D. 2 and 3 only

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 7

From the perspective of the service provider, what is the person or group who defines or and agrees their
service targets known as?

A. User
B. Customer
C. Supplier
D. Administrator

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 8

Which process is responsible for sourcing and delivering components of requested standard services?

A. Request fulfilment
B. Service portfolio management
C. Service desk
D. IT finance

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 9

Which of the following is the best definition of service management?

A. The ability to keep services highly available to meet the business needs
B. A set of specialized organizational capabilities for providing value to customers in the form of services
C. A complete set of all the documentation required to deliver world class services to customers
D. An internationally recognized methodology to provide valuable services to customers

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 10

Which of the following CANNOT be provided by a tool?

A. Knowledge
B. Information
C. Wisdom
D. Data

Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 11

Which one of the following is the purpose of service level management?

A. To carry out the service operations activities needed to support current IT services
B. To ensure that sufficient capacity is provided to deliver the agreed performance of services
C. To create and populate a service catalogue
D. To ensure that an agreed level of IT service is provided for all current IT services

Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 13

Which one of the following activities does application management perform?

A. Defining where the vendor of an application should be located
B. Ensuring that the required functionality is available to achieve the required business outcome
C. Deciding who the vendor of the storage devices will be
D. Agreeing the service levels for the service supported by the application

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 14

What is a RACI model used for?

A. Performance analysis
B. Recording configuration items
C. Monitoring services
D. Defining roles and responsibilities

Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 15

The remediation plan should be evaluated at what point in the change lifecycle?

A. Before the change is approved
B. Immediately after the change has failed and needs to be backed out
C. After implementation but before the post implementation review
D. After the post implementation review has identified a problem with the change

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 16

Which of the following statements MOST correctly identifies the scope of design coordination activities?

A. Only changes that introduce new services
B. It is mandatory that all changes are subject to design coordination activity
C. Only changes to business critical systems
D. Any change that the organization believes could benefit

Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 17

What is the PRIMARY process for strategic communication with the service provider's customers?

A. Service catalogue management
B. Service portfolio management
C. Service desk
D. Business relationship management

Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 18

Which one of the following is NOT an aim of the change management process?

A. To ensure the impact of changes are understood
B. To ensure that changes are recorded and evaluated
C. To ensure that all changes to configuration items (CIs) are recorded in the configuration management system (CMS)
D. To deliver and manage IT services at agreed levels to business users

Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 19

What are customers of IT services who work in the same organization as the service provider known as?

A. Strategic customers
B. External customers
C. Valued customers
D. Internal customers

Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 20

Access management is closely related to which other process?

A. Capacity management only
B. 3rd line support
C. Information security management
D. Change management

Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 21

In which core ITIL publication can you find detailed descriptions of service catalogue management,
information security management, and supplier management?

A. Service strategy
B. Service design
C. Service transition
D. Service operation

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 22

Which of the following is the BEST reason for categorizing incidents?

A. To establish trends for use in problem management and other IT service management (ITSM) activities
B. To ensure service levels are met and breaches of agreements are avoided
C. To enable the incident management database to be partitioned for greater efficiency
D. To identify whether the user is entitled to log an incident for this particular service

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 23

A known error has been created after diagnosis of a problem was complete but before a workaround has
been found. Is this a valid approach?

A. Yes: for information purposes, a known error record can be created at any time it is prudent to do so
B. No: the Known Error should be created before the problem is logged
C. No: a known error record is created when the original incident is raised
D. No: a known error record should be created with the next release of the service

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 24

Which of the following provide value to the business from service strategy?
1. Enabling the service provider to have a clear understanding of what levels of service will make their customers successful
2. Enabling the service provider to respond quickly and effectively to changes in the business environment
3. Support the creation of a portfolio of quantified services

A. All of the above
B. 1 and 3 only
C. 1 and 2 only
D. 2 and 3 only

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 25

Which of the following would be examined by a major problem review?

1. Things that were done correctly
2. Things that were done incorrectly
3. How to prevent recurrence
4. What could be done better in the future

A. 1 only
B. 2 and 3 only
C. 1, 2 and 4 only
D. All of the above

Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 26

Which one of the following is the BEST description of a relationship in service asset and configuration
management?

A. Describes the topography of the hardware
B. Describes how the configuration items (CIs) work together to deliver the services
C. Defines which software should be installed on a particular piece of hardware
D. Defines how version numbers should be used in a release

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 27

Which of the following are sources of best practice?

1. Academic research
2. Internal experience
3. Industry practices

A. All of the above
B. 1 and 3 only
C. 1 and 2 only
D. 2 and 3 only

Correct Answer: A

Section: (none)
Explanation

QUESTION 28

Which of the following should be considered when designing measurement systems, methods and metrics?

1. The services
2. The architectures
3. The configuration items
4. The processes

A. 1, 2 and 3 only
B. 1, 3 and 4 only
C. 2, 3 and 4 only
D. All of the above

Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 29

Which of the following is the best definition of IT service management?
A. An internal service provider that is embedded within a business unit
B. A complete set of all the documentation required to deliver world class services to customers
C. Technical implementation of supporting IT infrastructure components
D. The implementation and management of quality IT services that meet business needs

Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 30

Which of the following is service transition planning and support NOT responsible for?
A. Prioritizing conflicts for service transition resources
B. Coordinating the efforts required to manage multiple simultaneous transitions
C. Maintaining policies, standards and models for service transition activities and processes
D. Detailed planning of the build and test of individual changes

Correct Answer: D


No comments:

Post a Comment