Sunday

EX0-117 ITIL Foundation Exam Dumps Question Set 1


ITIL FOUNDATION CERTIFICATION EXAM NO. EX0-117

Total Questions Set == 5

                                                 SET 1      

QUESTION 1

Which Problem Management activity helps to ensure that the true nature of the problem can be easily traced
and meaningful management information can be obtained?

A. Categorization
B. Diagnosis
C. Prioritization
D. Closure


Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 2

A known error has been created after diagnosis of a problem was complete but before a workaround has
been found. Is this a valid approach?

A. Yes: for ease of management, a known error record can be created at any time it is prudent to do so
B. No: a known error record must only be created after a workaround has been found
C. No: a known error record is created when the original incident is raised
D. No: a known error record should be created with the next release of the service

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 3

What are the publications that provide guidance specific to industry sectors and organization types known
as?

A. The Service Strategy and Service Transition books
B. The ITIL Complementary Guidance
C. The Service Support and Service Delivery books
D. Pocket Guides

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 4

Which of the following are managed by facilities management?

1. Hardware within a data centre or computer room
2. Applications
3. Power and cooling equipment
4. Recovery sites

A. 1, 2 and 3 only
B. All of the above
C. 1,3 and 4 only
D. 1and 3 only

Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 5

Which areas of service management can benefit from automation?

1. Design and modeling
2. Reporting
3. Pattern recognition and analysis
4. Detection and monitoring

A. 1, 2 and 3 only
B. 1, 3 and 4 only
C. 2, 3 and 4 only
D. All of the above

Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 6

What is the result of carrying out an activity, following a process or delivering an IT service known as?

A. Outcome
B. Incident
C. Change
D. Problem

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 7

What is the name of the group that should review changes that must be implemented faster than the normal
change process?

A. Technical management
B. Emergency change advisory board
C. Urgent change board
D. Urgent change authority

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 8

Which of the following is NOT an objective of service transition?

A. To ensure that a service can be operated, managed and supported
B. To provide training and certification in project management
C. To provide quality knowledge and information about services and service assets
D. To plan and manage the capacity and resource requirements to manage a release

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 9

Which of the following types of service should be included in the scope of service portfolio management?

1. Those planned to be delivered
2. Those being delivered
3. Those that have been withdrawn from service

A. 1 and 3 only
B. All of the above
C. 1 and 2 only
D. 2 and 3 only

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 10

The BEST description of an incident is:

A. An unplanned disruption of service unless there is a backup to that service
B. An unplanned interruption to service or a reduction in the quality of service
C. Any disruption to service whether planned or unplanned
D. Any disruption to service that is reported to the service desk, regardless of whether the service is impacted or not

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 11

Which one of the following is the CORRECT set of steps for the continual service improvement approach?

A. Devise a strategy; Design the solution; Transition into production; Operate the solution; Continually improve
B. Where do we want to be?; How do we get there?; How do we check we arrived?; How do we keep the momentum going?
C. Identify the required business outcomes; Plan how to achieve the outcomes; Implement the plan; Check the plan has been properly implemented; Improve the solution
D. What is the vision?; Where are we now?; Where do we want to be?; How do we get there?; Did we get there?; How do we keep the momentum going?

Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 12

When can a known error record be raised?

1. At any time it would be useful to do so
2. After a workaround has been found

A. 2 only
B. 1 only
C. Neither of the above
D. Both of the above

Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 13

What body exists to support the authorization of changes and to assist change management in the
assessment and prioritization of changes?

A. The change authorization board
B. The change advisory board
C. The change implementer
D. The change manager

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 14

Which process is responsible for discussing reports with customers showing whether services have met their
targets?

A. Continual service improvement
B. Change management
C. Service level management
D. Availability management

Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 15

What do customer perceptions and business outcomes help to define?

A. The value of a service
B. Governance
C. Total cost of ownership (TCO)
D. Key performance indicators (KPIs)

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 16

Which of the following are basic concepts used in access management?

A. Personnel, electronic, network, emergency, identity
B. Rights, access, identity, directory services, service/service components
C. Physical, personnel, network, emergency, service
D. Normal, temporary, emergency, personal, group

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 17

Which of these statements about resources and capabilities is CORRECT?

A. Resources are types of service asset and capabilities are not
B. Resources and capabilities are both types of service asset
C. Capabilities are types of service asset and resources are not
D. Neither capabilities nor resources are types of service asset

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 18

Within service design, what is the key output handed over to service transition?

A. Measurement, methods and metrics
B. Service design package
C. Service portfolio design
D. Process definitions

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 19

What should a service always deliver to customers?

A. Applications
B. Infrastructure
C. Value
D. Resources

Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 20

Which process is responsible for the availability, confidentiality and integrity of data?

A. Service catalogue management
B. Service asset and configuration management
C. Change management
D. Information security management

Correct Answer: D

Click Here For ITIL FOUNDATION QUESTION Set 2


1 comment:

  1. Anonymous5:49 pm

    I am really impressed with your writing skills and
    also with the layout on your blog. Is this
    a paid theme or did you customize it yourself?
    Either way keep up the excellent quality writing, it's rare to see a great blog like this one today.
    My homepage ... cs

    ReplyDelete