Wednesday

70-683 Dumps: Windows 7, Preinstalling for OEMs

Exam name--  70-683 : Windows 7, Preinstalling for OEMs 

Total number of questions is 85

Download Link Given Below

Some Question From 70-683 Dumps


QUESTION 1

You have a Windows 7 image. You mount the image, add additional files to the image, and then successfully
unmount the image. You notice that the additional files are not in the image. You need to ensure that the
additional files are saved in the image. What should you do?


A. Run imagex.exe and specify the /mount parameter.
B. Run imagex.exe and specify the /commit parameter.
C. Run dism.exe and specify the /scratchdir parameter.
D. Run dism.exe and specify the /cleanup-wim parameter.

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 2

You are preparing a Windows 7 image. You install several out-of-box drivers. You plan to generalize the
image, and then deploy the image to computers that have the exact same hardware as the reference
computer. You need to ensure that when the image is deployed, that hardware devices are not re-detected
during the specialize configuration pass. What should you do before you generalize the computer?

A. Set the DriverPaths value in the Oobe.xml file.
B. Set the DriverPaths value in the Unattend. xml file.
C. Set the PersistAllDeviceInstalls value in the Oobe.xml file.
D. Set the PersistAllDeviceInstalls value in the Unattend. xml file.

Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 3

You prepare a Windows 7 image. You need to ensure that the system clock is automatically set to the Central Time (UTC -6:00) time zone when the image is deployed. Your solution must prevent time zone
customizations during Windows Welcome. What should you do?

A. On the reference computer, modify the Time Zone. Generalize and capture the image.
B. Generalize and capture the image. Create an Oobe.xml file that specifies the time zone.
C. Generalize and capture the image. Create a Winpeshl.ini file that specifies the time zone.
D. On the reference computer, run Dism.exe and specify the /set-timezone parameter. Generalize and
capture the image.

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 4

You deploy a generalized image of Windows 7 to a computer. You start the computer in audit mode. You
need to ensure that Windows Welcome runs when you restart the computer. What should you do?

A. Start the computer, and then press F12.
B. Start the computer, and then press CTRL+SHIFT+F3.
C. Run Sysprep.exe and specify the /oobe parameter.
D. Run Dism.exe and specify the /cleanup-image parameter.

Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 5

You mount a Windows 7 image. You need to add a text file to the image. Which tool should you use?

A. Dism.exe
B. Imagex.exe
C. Windows Explorer
D. Windows System Image Manager

Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 6

You deploy a generalized image on a computer. You need to start Windows 7 on the computer. Your solution must prevent Windows Welcome from completing. What should you do?

A. Start the computer, and then press SHIFT+F10.
B. Start the computer, and then press CTRL+SHIFT+F3.
C. Start the computer from the Windows 7 installation media, and then select Repair computer.
D. Start the computer from Windows PE, and then run Dism.exe and specify the /add-package parameter.

Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 7
You have Windows Image (WIM) file that contains an image of Windows 7. You plan to deploy the image to computers that have a third-party hardware component. The device driver for the hardware component can only be installed by using an executable provided by the hardware vendor. You need to ensure that the device driver is installed when you deploy the image. What should you do first?

A. On a reference computer, run Drvload. exe.
B. On a reference computer, run Imagex.exe and specify the /apply parameter.
C. On a technicians computer, run Imagex.exe and specify the /mount parameter.
D. On a technicians computer, run Dism.exe and specify the /add-driver parameter.

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 8

You have a Windows 7 image that has been generalized three times. You apply the image to a computer.
When you start the computer, you are prompted to activate Windows. You need to ensure that when the
image is deployed to other computers, you have 30 days before being prompted for activation. What should
you do?

A. Run sysprep.exe /generalize, and then capture the image.
B. Run cscript.exe slmgr.vbs -rearm, and then capture the image.
C. Install Windows 7 on a reference computer, and then recreate the image.
D. Mount the image. Run Dism.exe and specify the /set-productkey parameter. Unmount the image.

Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 9
You deploy an image to a computer. You start the computer. You notice that it takes longer than expected to access the user desktop. You need to identify the cause of the delay. Which tool should you use?

A. OEM Setup Analyzer
B. System Preparation Tool
C. Windows System Assessment Tool
D. Windows System Image Manager

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 10

You have a Windows 7 image. You need ensure that a custom user account picture is used for the user
account that is created during Windows Welcome. Which file should you use?

A. Autounattend. xml
B. Oobe.xml
C. SetupComplete.cmd
D. WinSAT.xml

Correct Answer: B

DOWNLOAD LINK

No comments:

Post a Comment